broadbent-steve
[…] There was no response.
  37. Deputy Sheriff Roye informed me that the Fulton County Grand Jury was to vote on August 9, 2011 on whether or not to consider my evidence.
  38. I spent the day on Tuesday, August 9, 2011 sitting in the lobby of the District Attorney’s Office holding a HELP sign.  Once again, hundreds of people passed by with not a soul offering to help.
  39. When I saw Deputy Sheriff Roye not long after I arrived, I gave her a Letter to the Grand Jury Foreman.  She said she would give it to him, and she did.  I didn’t see her again for several hours.
  40. Deputy Roye later handed me a  letter from Mr. Broadbent, the Grand Jury Foreman, asking me to submit my evidence. The last sentence of the letter is completely false.  O.C.G.A. 15–12-74 says: “Grand jurors have a duty to examine or make presentments of such offenses as may or shall come to their knowledge or observation after they have been sworn. Additionally, they have the right and power and it is their duty as jurors to make presentments of any violations of the laws which they may know to have been committed at any previous time which are not barred by the statute of limitations.”
  41. At this point, the Grand Jurors had knowledge of offenses because I had brought them to their attention.  It was then their duty to investigate and make Presentments.  From at least August 9 to the present, my charges have been before the Fulton County Grand Jury.