map outline 91914-200w
[…] This means any citizen has the right to present charges and evidence to a grand jury.  Grand juries have a duty to investigate government corruption.  There is nothing in the Tennessee statutes to give a district attorney authority over the grand juries.  If the district attorney has claimed authority, the DA is violating the statutes as the DA has no authority.  If that’s the case, Tennessee is a state where we should have a declaratory judgment action.

Texas — A judge is responsible for the grand juries.  Texas Penal Code Section 20.09 says: “The grand jury shall inquire into all offenses liable to indictment of which any member may have knowledge, or of which they shall be informed by the attorney representing the State, or any other credible person.”  This means a citizen may present charges and evidence to a grand jury.  Texas Grand Jury Handbook