map outline 91914-200w
[…] If the prosecutor has claimed authority, Hawaii is a state where a declaratory judgment action should be filed to end this improper activity.

Idaho –A judge is responsible for the grand jury, and the judge appoints the foreman.  There is a provision for a special grand jury.  The prosecutor has no authority over the grand juries.  If the prosecutor has claimed authority, Idaho is a state where a declaratory judgment action should be filed to end this improper activity.

Illinois –A judge is responsible for the grand jury, and the judge appoints the foreman.  705 ILCS 305/18 provides: “you will diligently inquire into and true presentment make of all such matters and things as shall be given you in charge, or shall otherwise come to your knowledge, touching the present service….”  This will allow citizens to present charges and evidence to grand juries.  The district attorney has no authority over the grand juries.  If the district attorney has claimed authority, Illinois is a state where a declaratory judgment action should be filed to end this improper activity.