district-of-columbia-washington-capitol-800000-washington dc 068-300w
[…] I am hoping that I might find one or two honest and brave people in Congress.  I will not be shocked if none of them respond, but if they don’t, I will sue them all.

Will I accomplish anything with this?  Probably not.  But, if this makes more and more Americans aware of the crisis that we now have with corruption in our government, it will be well worth it.

Please note these important sections of the Constitution:

Article 3, Section 1:
“The Judges, both of the supreme and inferior Courts, shall hold their Offices during good Behaviour”. Note that the tenure of Federal Judges is not for life, but merely “during good behaviour”.

Also, Article 2, Section 4:
“all civil Officers of the United States, shall be removed from Office on Impeachment for, and Conviction of, Treason, Bribery, or other high Crimes and Misdemeanors.”
“All civil officers” clearly includes Judges.

And the Constitution says regarding jurisdiction:
(Article 3, Section 2, Clause 2) “the supreme Court shall have appellate Jurisdiction … with such Exceptions, and under such Regulations as the Congress shall make.”