district-of-columbia-washington-capitol-800000-washington dc 068-300w
[…] Please note these important sections of the Constitution:

Article 3, Section 1:
“The Judges, both of the supreme and inferior Courts, shall hold their Offices during good Behaviour”. Note that the tenure of Federal Judges is not for life, but merely “during good behaviour”.

Also, Article 2, Section 4:
“all civil Officers of the United States, shall be removed from Office on Impeachment for, and Conviction of, Treason, Bribery, or other high Crimes and Misdemeanors.”
“All civil officers” clearly includes Judges.

And the Constitution says regarding jurisdiction:
(Article 3, Section 2, Clause 2) “the supreme Court shall have appellate Jurisdiction … with such Exceptions, and under such Regulations as the Congress shall make.”
Note that the Constitution gives Congress the power to make exceptions to the jurisdiction of the Supreme Court.

And regarding the duty of Judges: