Now, let me explain how I, a non-attorney, came to this conclusion. I’m using John Eric Arm
[…] [emphsis added.]
In 2020, the Texas House and Senate made significant changes. Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Art. 20A.302. “PREPARATION OF INDICTMENT. (a) The attorney representing the state shall prepare, with as little delay as possible, each indictment found by the grand jury and shall deliver the indictment to the foreperson. The attorney shall endorse on the indictment the name of each witness on whose testimony the indictment was found. (b) The foreperson shall officially sign each indictment prepared and delivered under Subsection (a).” [emphsis added.]
The word “shall” appeared three times in 2019. The word “shall” appears four times since 1/1/2021. Shall is THE IMPORTANT WORD in this statute because shall indicates mandatory.