Now, let me explain how I, a non-attorney, came to this conclusion. I’m using John Eric Arm
[…] (b) The foreperson shall officially sign each indictment prepared and delivered under Subsection (a).” [emphasis added.]
I then checked other prisoners in the Ellis County Jail, and I have not found one single indictment that names the witnesses.
It matters when the “indictment” was issued by the Grand Jury. In Texas, the law changed on January 1, 2021. When John Eric Armstrong was allegedly indicted, it was 11/21/2019. So, the applicable law at that time was Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Art. 20.20. “INDICTMENT PREPARED. The attorney representing the State shall prepare all indictments which have been found, with as little delay as possible, and deliver them to the foreman, who shall sign the same officially, and said attorney shall endorse thereon the names of the witnesses upon whose testimony the same was found.” [emphsis added.]
In 2020, the Texas House and Senate made significant changes.