Now, let me explain how I, a non-attorney, came to this conclusion. I’m using John Eric Arm
[…] So, the Header information did not apply and is not part of the indictment. The Actual Purported Indictment begins with:“In the name and by authority of The State of Texas.”
I’ve written many times that we often cannot see the tree for the forest. The tree we needed to see was there all along, but the criminals of Ellis County Texas disguised it from us. When dealing with anyone in law enforcement or the judicial system, assume they are criminals. Don’t believe a thing they say. They are the screwers, and you are the screwee.
Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Art. 20A.302. PREPARATION OF INDICTMENT. “(a) The attorney representing the state shall prepare, with as little delay as possible, each indictment found by the grand jury and shall deliver the indictment to the foreperson. The attorney shall endorse on the indictment the name of each witness on whose testimony the indictment was found. (b) The foreperson shall officially sign each indictment prepared and delivered under Subsection (a).” [emphasis added.]
I then checked other prisoners in the Ellis County Jail, and I have not found one single indictment that names the witnesses.
It matters when the “indictment” was issued by the Grand Jury.