Now, let me explain how I, a non-attorney, came to this conclusion. I’m using John Eric Arm
[…] Second, I carefully study the relevant documents(s). In this case, it’s the Docket entry titled “Indictment.” I close my door, turn off the TV and the computer screen, and I read the document at least twice initially. I need to see the tree and not be distracted by the forest or outside factors.
Third, I identify and study the statute charged by the Indictment. Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Art. 21.02 explains the REQUISITES OF AN INDICTMENT. A Texas indictment shall be deemed sufficient (since 1966) if it has the following:
“Art. 21.02. REQUISITES OF AN INDICTMENT. An indictment shall be deemed sufficient if it has the following requisites:
“1. It shall commence, ‘In the name and by authority of The State of Texas’.
“2. It must appear that the same was presented in the district court of the county where the grand jury is in session.
“3. It must appear to be the act of a grand jury of the proper county.
“4. It must contain the name of the accused, or state that his name is unknown and give a reasonably accurate description of him.