montana-supreme-court-seal
[…] (MCA 40-15-201.)

The law is clear, and statutes should be construed according to the plain meaning of the language used within the statute. (State v. Stanko, 1998 MT 323, ¶ 54, 292 Mont. 214, ¶ 54, 974 P.2d 1139, ¶ 54.)

A hearing was required in 20 days, and there was no hearing.

Montana Annotated Code § 40-15-202 (1): “A hearing must be conducted within 20 days from the date that the court issues a temporary order of protection. The hearing date may be continued at the request of either party for good cause or by the court. If the hearing date is continued, the temporary order of protection must remain in effect until the court conducts a hearing.  At the hearing, the court shall determine whether good cause exists for the temporary order of protection to be continued, amended, or made permanent.”  [emphasis added.]

The Montana Supreme Court’s decision of June 10, 2014 was in error when it said there was a hearing. There was never a hearing.

The law is precise “A hearing must be conducted within 20 days from the date that the court issues a temporary order of protection.”