montana-supreme-court-seal
[…] We order that the District Court vacate both the Permanent Order of Protection and the Amended Permanent Order of Protection.” (Coogler v. Coogler, 321 Mont. 243, 90 P.3d 414, 2004 MT 122 (Supreme Court of Montana) (Mont. 05/06/2004).) [emphasis added.]

 

“Given the seriousness associated with a permanent order of protection, § 40-15-202(1), MCA, provides that a hearing must be conducted within 20 days from the date that the court issues a temporary order of protection.” (Keller v. Trull, 158 P.3d 439, 337 Mont. 188, 2007 MT 108 (Supreme Court of Montana) (Mont. 05/08/2007).)

 

“Section 40-15-202(1), MCA, states that a hearing must be conducted within 20 days from the date the court issues a TOP. The purpose of the hearing is for the court to determine “whether good cause exists for the temporary order of protection to be continued, amended, or made permanent.” The statute also provides that the hearing may be continued at the request of either party for good cause or by the court.