man-with-boxing-glove-sports-1500000-061213b0223-200w
[…] 75 Spring Street, SW

Suite 1721
Atlanta, Georgia 30303-3361

Re: 1:09-CV-01543-WSD; 1:09-CV-02027-WSD; 1:11-CV-01922-TWT; 1:11-CV-01923-TWT; 1:11-CV-02027-TWT; and 1:11-CV-02326-TWT

Dear Judge Duffey:

I am invoking the Anti-Strategic Lawsuits Against Public Participation (“anti-SLAPP”) statute, O.C.G.A. § 9-11-11.1. I hereby request verification of the orders that you have entered in 1:09-CV-01543-WSD and 1:09-CV-02027-WSD and all written and oral statements made by you or your counsel in 1:11-CV-01922-TWT; 1:11-CV-01923-TWT; 1:11-CV-02027-TWT; and 1:11-CV-02326-TWT.

O.C.G.A. 9-11-11.1 is intended to protect Georgia citizens who participate in “matters of public significance through the exercise of their constitutional rights of freedom of speech and the right to petition government for redress of grievances” from “abuse of the judicial process.”

O.C.G.A. 9-11-11.1 (c): As used in this Code section, “act in furtherance of the right of free speech or the right to petition government for a redress of grievances under the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of the State of Georgia in connection with an issue of public interest or concern” includes any written or oral statement, writing, or petition made before or to a legislative, executive, or judicial proceeding, or any other official proceeding authorized by law, or any written or oral statement, writing, or petition made in connection with an issue under consideration or