william-windsor-mugshot-200w
[…] 13. There is no provision that the asylum state is authorized to detain an individual for any period of time before the 30 day commitment time period begins to run.
  14. The 30 days begins at commitment.
  15. Again, as a matter of law, William M. Windsor’s 30 day period expired on November 27, 2014.
  16. The asylum state must discharge any individual at the end of the 30 day commitment unless the demanding state has produced a rendition warrant or a court has ordered an extension. TEXAS CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE ARTICLE 51.13 (UNIFORM CRIMINAL EXTRADITION ACT) Sec. 17. EXTENSION OF TIME OF COMMITMENT; ADJOURNMENT. “If the accused is not arrested under warrant of the Governor by the expiration of the time specified in the warrant or bond, a judge or magistrate may discharge him or may recommit him for a further period not to exceed sixty days, or a judge or magistrate may again take bail for his appearance and surrender, as provided in Section 16, but within a period not to exceed sixty days after the date of such new bond.”
  17. William M. Windsor must have demanded his release prior to efforts to get an extension. He demanded daily from Day 31 to Day 53 that he be released. Habeas Petitions were filed on December 2 and 11, 2014 after 30 days and before any effort was made to get an extension.