william-windsor-mugshot-200w
[…] 2. After either Section 13 or Section 14 takes place, the Texas judge or magistrate is to issue a warrant reciting the accusation and committing the allegedly-accused “for such time not exceeding thirty days” while the demanding state tries to obtain a Texas Governor’s Warrant. TEXAS CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE ARTICLE 51.13 (UNIFORM CRIMINAL EXTRADITION ACT) Sec. 15. COMMITMENT TO AWAIT REQUISITION; BAIL. “If from the examination before the judge or magistrate it appears that the person held is the person charged with having committed the crime alleged and except in cases arising under Section 6, that he has fled from justice, the judge or magistrate must, by warrant reciting the accusation, commit him to the county jail for such time not exceeding thirty days and specified in the warrant, as will enable the arrest of the accused to be made under a warrant of the Governor on a requisition of the Executive Authority of the State having jurisdiction of the offense, unless the accused give bail as provided in the next section, or until he shall be legally discharged.” [emphasis added.]
  3. This section clearly states that 30 days was the time after which William M. Windsor was to be released. 30 DAYS! The maximum amount of time that an allegedly-accused person may be incarcerated in Texas on an extradition matter is 30 days.