william-windsor-mugshot-200w
[…] Montana Annotated Code § 46-30-302. Commitment to await requisition. “If from the examination before the judge or magistrate it appears that the person held is the person charged with having committed the crime alleged and, except in cases arising under 46-30-204, that he has fled from justice, the judge or magistrate must by a warrant reciting the accusation commit him to the county jail for such a time not exceeding 30 days and specified in the warrant as will enable the arrest of the accused to be made under a warrant of the governor on a requisition of the executive authority of the state having jurisdiction of the offense, unless the accused give bail as provided in 46-30-303 or until he shall be legally discharged.” [emphasis added.]

  8. Both Montana and Texas have identical laws as both adopted the Uniform Criminal Extradition Act.