william-windsor-mugshot-200w
[…] TEXAS CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE ARTICLE 51.13 (UNIFORM CRIMINAL EXTRADITION ACT) Sec. 16. BAIL; IN WHAT CASES; CONDITIONS OF BOND. “Unless the offense with which the prisoner is charged is shown to be an offense punishable by death or life imprisonment under the laws of the State in which it was committed, a judge or magistrate in this State may admit the person arrested to bail by bond, with sufficient sureties and in such sum as he deems proper, conditioned for his appearance before him at a time specified in such bond, and for his surrender, to be arrested upon the warrant of the Governor in this State.”

  6. A Montana judge has no jurisdiction in Texas, but the Montana authorities and the Ellis County Texas authorities conspired to keep William M. Windsor in jail for 53 days without bond that was required by the Uniform Criminal Extradition Act that is the law in both states.