police handcuffs 070323a0062 200w
[…] Windsor left a voice mail.  There was no response.

Mid-afternoon on July 25, 2011, Windsor sent a fax to Ms. Nwokocha, Mrs. Rebecca Keel, Mr. Howard, Sheriff Ted Jackson, Lieutenant Colonel Graham, and Major Leighty demanding that he be allowed to speak to the Grand Jury on Tuesday and asking that criminal charges be filed.  There was no response. (A true and correct copy of this fax is attached as Exhibit 17.)

Windsor submits that Deputy Betts, Deputy English, Ms. Naomi Fudge, and unknown others are guilty of obstruction of justice and violation of O.C.G.A. 16-10-93:

“(a) A person who, with intent to deter a witness from testifying freely, fully, and truthfully to any matter pending in any court, in any administrative proceeding, or before a grand jury, communicates, directly or indirectly, to such witness any threat of injury or damage to the person, property, or employment of the witness or to the person, property, or employment of any relative or associate of the witness or who offers or delivers any benefit, reward, or consideration to such witness or to a relative or associate of the witness shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years.

(b)(1) It shall be unlawful for any person knowingly to use intimidation, physical force, or threats; to persuade another person by means of corruption or to attempt to do so; or to engage in misleading conduct toward another person with intent to:

Influence, delay, or prevent the testimony of any person in an official proceeding;

Cause or induce any person to:

Withhold testimony or a record, document, or other object from an official proceeding;

Alter, destroy, mutilate, or conceal an object with intent to impair the object’s integrity or availability for use in an official proceeding;

Evade legal process summoning that person to appear as a witness or to produce a record, document, or other object in an official proceeding; or

Be absent from an official proceeding to which such person has been summoned by legal process; or

Hinder, delay, or prevent the communication to a law enforcement officer, prosecuting attorney, or judge of this state of information relating to the commission or possible commission of a criminal offense or a violation of conditions of probation, parole, or release pending judicial proceedings.”

Deputy Betts, Deputy English, and unknown others are guilty of violation of O.C.G.A. 16-10-94: